Mountain Bike XC Provincial Championships

West Bragg Creek, AB
August 16, 2015

Updated September 10, 2015 at 4:59 PM

19+ Citizen Men

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 442 Ryan Tasker MEC Calgary Cycling Club 00 0:41:20.7
2 441 David Silverthorne Pedalhead Bicycle Works +1:49.2 0:43:09.9
3 991 Dean Senkiw Onyerleft +1:49.6 0:43:10.3
4 972 Jamie Miceli Independent +2:17.6 0:43:38.3
5 984 Conn Nicoll Independent +2:20.5 0:43:41.2
6 623 Steve Drysdall Independent +4:44.9 0:46:05.6
7 928 Marc-Olivier Laplante Independent +7:52.0 0:49:12.7
8 970 Patrick Mraz Independent +8:36.0 0:49:56.7
9 907 John Muller Independent +18:32.0 0:59:52.7
10 608 George Amberiadis Onyerleft +26:19.7 1:07:40.4
DNS 956 Adam Teasdale The Cyclepath *** 0:00:00.0
DNS 990 Joe Royle Independent *** 0:00:00.0

19+ Citizen Women

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 592 Erika Pataki Independent 00 0:50:47.0
2 939 Suz Robert Deadgoat Racing 47 0:51:34.0
3 952 Michele Amberiadis Spin Sisters +7:57.7 0:58:44.7
4 977 Emily Schroderus Spin Sisters +17:49.5 1:08:36.5
DNS 999 Lyndsay McCarty Independent *** 0:00:00.0

EXPERT MEN

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 242 Carter Nieuwesteeg TCR/Rocky Mountain 00.0 1:14:41.7
2 234 Simon Dove rmcc 03.2 1:14:44.9
3 213 Darren Schmidt rmcc +1:48.6 1:16:30.3
4 244 Sean Funk Onyerleft +4:42.9 1:19:24.6
5 239 Cameron McCarty Onyerleft +7:19.1 1:22:00.8
6 226 Andrew McRae Terrascape Racing +9:30.3 1:24:12.0
7 216 Amit Dutta Terrascape Racing +10:51.7 1:25:33.4
8 117 Bradley Hall Kokanee redbike +15:14.9 1:29:56.6

Masters Men 30-39

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 237 Jared Gervais Different Bikes Racing 00.0 1:38:58.6
2 231 Steven Soon Deadgoat Racing 19.7 1:39:18.3
3 207 Marcus Henry Synergy Racing +1:01.2 1:39:59.8
4 130 Erik Bakke Deadgoat Racing +1:01.7 1:40:00.3
5 436 Stephen Hunt Independent +2:31.8 1:41:30.4
6 393 Eric Walker Onyerleft +2:45.9 1:41:44.5
7 206 Justin Schiltroth Mud Sweat and Gears +3:03.0 1:42:01.6
8 437 Bryce Jamieson The Hub +7:53.3 1:46:51.9
9 224 Dion Clark cyclemeisters Bow Cycle +9:28.2 1:48:26.8
DNF 280 John Churchill Onyerleft *** 0:00:00.0

Masters Men 40-49

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 250 Brad Pilling Dead Goat Racing 00 1:38:02.4
2 252 Troy Delfs Momentum Cycling +3:48.2 1:41:50.6
3 210 Paul Martin Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle +3:50.0 1:41:52.4
4 429 Neil Evans rmcc +8:23.6 1:46:26.0
5 431 Andrew YOUNG Independent. +10:51.5 1:48:53.9
6 220 Mark Jung Kokanee redbike +12:39.3 1:50:41.7
7 446 Brad Dixon rmcc +16:01.9 1:54:04.3
8 438 Jeff Peterson Ride52 +18:23.8 1:56:26.2
DNF 246 Keith Bayly Sunview Custom Cabinetry *** 0:00:00.0
DNF 256 Shane Rush Velocity CC *** 0:00:00.0
DNS 376 Herbert MUELLER rmcc *** 0:00:00.0

Masters Men 50-59

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 255 Geoff Clark Deadgoat Racing 00 1:18:43.8
2 253 Peter Lawrence Soul Sportif +2:00.9 1:20:44.7
3 346 Michael Johns Central Alberta Bicycle Club +5:18.0 1:24:01.8
4 348 Ken Germaine Juventus CC +7:47.4 1:26:31.2
5 323 Keith Thomas Red bike +10:50.6 1:29:34.4
6 235 Tracy Shearer Juventus CC +13:07.4 1:31:51.2
7 339 Louis Bugeaud Hardcore CC +13:52.6 1:32:36.4
8 447 Keith WENSEL Hardcore CC +16:49.0 1:35:32.8
DNF 251 Richard COUND Calgary CrankMasters *** 0:00:00.0

Masters Men 60+

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 403 Rick Courtney Momentum Cycling 00 1:03:56.2
2 400 Hutchings Stewart United Cycle +33:01.9 1:36:58.1

Masters Women 30-39

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 506 Kristin Walters Crave Racing 00 1:07:32.1
2 284 Ramona Hill Spin Sisters +3:07.4 1:10:39.5
3 285 Caitlin Callaghan Mud Sweat and Gears +3:08.3 1:10:40.4
4 291 Fiona Mulvenna Spin Sisters +3:12.0 1:10:44.1

Masters Women 40-49

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 289 Lisa Le Poole Terrascape Racing 00 1:04:57.4
2 290 Michelle Jackman Terrascape Racing +7:25.8 1:12:23.2
3 288 Martha Handford Different Bikes Racing +8:50.8 1:13:48.2

Masters Women 50-59

Num Name Team Time
1 10 Pauline COUND Calgary CrankMasters 1:31:05.8

NOVICE MEN

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 439 Tom Thannhauser Synergy Racing CC 00 47:06.2
2 423 Brad MALACKO ERTC +4:31.7 51:37.9

NOVICE WOMEN

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 650 Michelle Hayden Mud Sweat and Gears 00 0:50:35.8
2 620 Laura ROBERTS bicisport +3:35.2 0:54:11.0
3 619 Sandy Chong Spin Sisters +9:59.4 1:00:35.2

Open Men

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 129 Shawn Bunnin Deadgoat Racing 00.0 1:48:32.7
2 254 Dustin Andrews Soul Sportif 31.7 1:49:04.4
3 324 Mitchell Thomas Redbike +4:02.7 1:52:35.4
4 111 Andre Sutton Hardcore CC +7:08.8 1:55:41.5
5 125 Tom Amberiadis Onyerleft +7:54.4 1:56:27.1
6 257 Peter Amberiadis Onyerleft +8:51.5 1:57:24.2
7 124 Jonathan Nutbrown Ridley's Cycle +8:52.9 1:57:25.6
8 102 Peter  Knight Hardcore CC +11:27.1 1:59:59.8
9 126 Andrew Davidson Synergy Racing CC +11:55.2 2:00:27.9
10 128 Sam Amberiadis Onyerleft +13:17.4 2:01:50.1
11 121 Paul Ignatiuk Hardcore CC +15:34.2 2:04:06.9
12 127 Connor Wilson United Cycle +18:49.8 2:07:22.5
13 119 Sean Germaine Juventus CC +18:51.8 2:07:24.5
14 443 Jevon Almond Peloton Racing p/b Exterra +33:42.3 2:22:15.0
DNS 112 Mike Blennerhassett Hardcore Cycling Club *** 0:00:00.0

Open Women

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 5 Kate Aardal Ridleys Cycle 00 1:19:38.1
2 11 Alana Heise Terrascape Racing +7:11.4 1:26:49.5
3 12 Margie Smith Independent +13:05.1 1:32:43.2
4 1 Shantel  Koenig Kokanee redbike +17:57.1 1:37:35.2
5 287 Shawna Donaldson Synergy Racing +18:47.9 1:38:26.0
DNS 2 Denise Hill bowcycle/cyclemeisters *** 0:00:00.0

SPORT MEN

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 433 James Northwood Onyerleft 00 0:57:34.7
2 428 Tyson Smith The lead out project +2:05.4 0:59:40.1
3 444 Kaleb Muller Ascent Cycle +2:41.4 1:00:16.1
4 361 Adam Hooson CABC +4:03.3 1:01:38.0
5 335 Kurt McGrath Hardcore CC +4:47.0 1:02:21.7
6 325 Jean-Michel Tetrault Rocky Mtn Bike n Board +5:09.7 1:02:44.4
7 349 Kent Dyck CABC +5:17.1 1:02:51.8
8 396 Adam Roberts bicisport +5:52.5 1:03:27.2
9 375 Glenn Harris Deadgoat Racing +6:07.9 1:03:42.6
10 388 Daniel Colbert Independent +6:10.2 1:03:44.9
11 329 Keegan Brooks Hardcore CC +6:16.2 1:03:50.9
12 334 Ryan Makela Rocky Mountain Bike 'N Board +7:34.9 1:05:09.6
13 382 Dave Kennedy CMC - Bow Cycle +7:54.5 1:05:29.2
14 435 Trevor Brophy Deadgoat Racing +7:54.7 1:05:29.4
15 337 David Asselstine ROCx Racing +8:43.3 1:06:18.0
16 366 Jeff Ryks Red bike +8:47.9 1:06:22.6
17 387 Michael Harrington 670 Collective +8:48.2 1:06:22.9
18 330 Jason REID ROCx Racing +15:55.0 1:13:29.7
19 426 Jeff Hayden Mud Sweat and Gears +20:05.7 1:17:40.4
20 409 Todd Wilson Ride52 +21:28.1 1:19:02.8
DNF 342 Jeremy Stepper Independent *** 0:00:00.0
DNS 345 Thomas Auer DeJong Design p/b ROAD *** 0:00:00.0
DNS 434 Adam Pugh Peloton Racing p/b Exterra Geosci. *** 0:00:00.0

SPORT WOMEN

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 625 Shelagh Coutts Spin Sisters 00 49:16.2
2 621 Brady Greening Spin Sisters +1:36.6 50:52.8

U13 Men

Num Name Team Time
1 551 Reid KINNIBURGH bicisport 56:29.7

U13 Women

Num Name Team Time
1 659 Isabelle Orsler Synergy Racing CC 57:41.1

U15 Men

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 546 Darwin Orsler Synergy Racing CC 00 0:59:07.2
2 575 Sean Parker rmcc 46 0:59:53.2
3 572 Jackson Kinniburgh bicisport +8:07.4 1:07:14.6
4 565 Luke Fricker rmcc +18:51.0 1:17:58.2
5 571 Anthony Kende bicisport +24:25.5 1:23:32.7
DNF 547 Wil POLLARD rmcc *** 0:00:00.0

U15 Women

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 652 Maya Fish Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 00.0 53:33.4
2 655 Samantha Hargreaves bicisport 01.8 53:35.2

U17 Men

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 445 Sam Poon Juventus 00 1:00:35.6
2 395 Logan Isaak Juventus +8:49.1 1:09:24.7
DNF 569 Taz Whatmore Independent *** 0:00:00.0

U17 Women

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 590 Sidney McGill Juventus 00.0 42:37.3
2 581 Robin Pollard rmcc 44.5 43:21.8
3 591 Abbey McGill Juventus +3:25.1 46:02.4
4 519 Marin Cislo Juventus +6:12.6 48:49.9
5 653 Laura MacLean Juventus +9:55.3 52:32.6

U19 Men

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 227 Cody SHIMIZU Juventus 00 1:15:43.9
2 344 Adam GERMAINE Juventus CC +11:02.9 1:26:46.8
3 301 Noah Kende bicisport +12:51.3 1:28:35.2